Cambodian PM Rejects Fake News Released by Exiled Former Opposition Leader
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen reacted here this morning against the comments of a former opposition party leader who accused him of hiring a killer to kill him in France.
“Now, he said that I have hired a killer to murder him in France. You don’t know Hun Sen clearly. If Hun Sen wants to kill you, no need to wait until you go to France. […],” he underlined at a get-together with more than 15,000 factory workers and employees in Anlong Karngan village, Khmuogn commune, Khan Sen Sok.
The Premier made the reaction in response to a Facebook post on Aug. 10, 2018 by Mr. Sam Rainsy, former president of the dissolved Cambodia National Rescue Party, currently in self-imposed exile.
Regarding this groundless claim, Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that even the Khmer Rouge, who killed millions of Cambodians, he could forgive them and met Khmer Rouge leaders at home for the cause of peace of Cambodia.