Bi-Monthly Payment for Garment and Footwear Workers Applauded
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
Bi-monthly payment practice for especially garment and footwear workers has been welcomed and practiced in some factories in Cambodia, according to local media report.
As indicated in the source, representative of the Garment Manufacturers Association in Cambodia (GMAC) appreciated the initiative though it requires some time for garment and footwear factories to adjust their payment procedure.
He continued that by early 2019, most if not all of the factories will be ready for the rollout of the bi-monthly payment schedule.
The source quoted Mr. Yuok Sangvat, Director of Koh Kong provincial Labour and Vocational Training Department saying that in province alone, some factories have been implementing the payment, while others are awaiting for official guideline from the government.
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen recently encouraged the practice of bi-monthly payment especially for garment and footwear workers.
Such implementation, as underlined by the Prime Minister, will further ease daily expenditure among them.