PM: Presidents of Some Political Parties May Be Invited to Be Advisors or Senior Officials of Some Institutions
AKP Phnom Penh, August 15, 2018 —
Presidents of some political parties would be invited to be secretaries of state, under secretaries of state or advisors of institutions or advisors of government, said Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen at a get-together with factory workers in Phnom Penh this morning.
They would be appointed in accordance to their respective capacity and skills, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen, President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP).
According to the election temporary results released on Aug. 11, CPP won a landslide victory with 4,889,113 of the total 6,956,900 votes.
The National Election Committee (NEC) is going to announce the official results this evening, at around 7:30.
The new National Assembly (NA)’s inaugural session is scheduled to take place in the morning of Sept. 5, 2018 under the chairmanship of His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, then the newly elected lawmakers will take oath at the Royal Palace in the afternoon.
The next day, Sept. 6, the NA will hold its first session in the morning to elect its new leadership and to form the new Cabinet, and then the new cabinet members will be sworn in in the afternoon of the same day, while the Cabinet’s first meeting will be on Sept. 7, 2018.