UK Embassy Encourages Cambodians to Apply for Chevening Scholarships
AKP Phnom Penh, August 14, 2018–
Applications for Chevening Scholarships to study in the UK are now open until Nov. 6, 2018, with applications to be submitted via, according to a press release from British Embassy in Cambodia.
The call for new applicants follows the selection of 23 awarded scholarships for Cambodians to study at a UK university this year.
Chevening Scholarships are awarded to individuals with demonstrable leadership potential who also have strong academic backgrounds. The scholarship offers full financial support for future leaders to study for any eligible master’s degree at any UK university whilst also gaining access to a wide range of exclusive academic, professional, and cultural experiences.
Over the last 35 years, 50,000 outstanding professionals have had the opportunity to develop in the UK through Chevening. There are more than 1,500 scholarships on offer globally for the 2019/2020 academic year, demonstrating the UK’s ongoing commitment towards developing the leaders of tomorrow.
“We are looking for ambitious, professional, forward-thinking leaders from any walk of life. There is no such thing as a ‘typical’ Chevening Scholar, but one thing that all of our previous scholars have in common is that they were bold enough to step forward and apply,” British Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Tina Redshaw said.
“If you are chosen for Chevening, you will receive a first-rate UK education which can open doors in your career. You will also become part of the global Chevening Alumni network full of dynamic influencers who have shared the same experience as you will, and can offer mentorship, advice, and contacts,” she stressed. “There is a lot to potentially gain from submitting a thoughtful application, so if you or someone you know has what it takes to be a Chevening Scholar, I would encourage you to apply before the Nov. 6 deadline.”