Cambodia Hosts Training Course for Heritage Volunteers from 10 Countries
AKP Phnom Penh, August 13, 2018 —
Cambodia has been hosting a training course on heritage education for 20 young heritage volunteers from ten countries in Siem Reap city, Siem Reap province.
Co-organised by UNESCO, APSARA National Authority, the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) and Korea Angkor Cultural Heritage Institute, the training course took place from Aug. 9 to 21 at Angkor conference hall of APSARA National Authority.
The aim of the 13-day training course is to boost the youths’ participation in heritage-related work so that they can learn more about each other’s culture and heritage preservation and protection methods of other countries through presentations by expert officials, field visits and so on.
The 20 trainees come from Austria, France, Korea, Lebanon, Tunisia, China, Czech Republic, India, the Philippines and the host country, Cambodia.
Youths play key roles in their heritage conservation and development, said H.E. Sok Sangvar, Deputy Director General of APSARA Authority and head of heritage youth group of UYFC, adding that the course will help them know more about cultural diversity and respect as well as value the heritage of other nations besides their own.