Cambodia Welcomes Football Coach Honda Keisuke
AKP Phnom Penh, August 13, 2018 —
Well-known Japanese professional footballer Mr. Honda Keisuke will lead the Cambodian national football team for two years.
“Cambodia is happy to welcome and congratulate the famous Japanese footballer, Mr. Honda Keisuke who has volunteered to coach Cambodia national football team for two years,” Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said in a Facebook post yesterday evening.
This is Mr. Honda Keisuke’s high attention to further promote Cambodia’s sports sector, he underlined.
“Thanks Mr. Honda Keisuke and the Government of Japan who always support Cambodia in all domains,” he added.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister used to ask Mr. Honda Keisuke to help the Cambodian football during their meeting in Phnom Penh in December 2016.
Mr. Honda Keisuke, who plays for Melbourne Victory FC and Japan national football team, is the Chairman of Soltilo Angkor FC in Cambodia.
The Premier also reminded his compatriots of the football match between Cambodia and Malaysia on Sept. 10, 2018 as part of their preparations for the 2018 AFF Suzuki Cup.