Cambodian PM Welcomes Temporary Results of the 6th National Election
AKP Phnom Penh, August 11, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has welcomed the provisional results of the July 29 general elections announced this morning by the National Election Committee (NEC).
“At 7:00 AM on Aug. 11, 2018, NEC released the election’s temporary results showing clearly that there were 6,956,900 (83.02 percent) people who went to vote to choose their representatives from their respective favorite political parties in a democratic, free, fair and just way. Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) won an overwhelming majority of votes of 4,889,113,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his Facebook page this morning.
According to the Premier’s same Facebook post, the official results including the number of seats obtained by each political party will be announced on Aug. 15.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen once again thanked all his supporters for their confidence on him and CPP. “I will not make you disappointed. Clearly, Cambodia needs long-term peace so that we have enough time to develop our country,” he said. “Wish you a happy Saturday.”
According to the temporary results, 6,956,900 out of 8.38 million eligible voters, or 83.02 percent, cast their ballots, of which 594,659 were invalid.
The ruling CPP received the highest votes of 4,889,113, followed by the royalist FUNCINPEC Party, 374,510, and the League for Democracy Party, 309,364.
Twenty (20) political parties, including CPP, Cambodian Youth Party, Cambodian Nationality Party, Khmer National United Party, FUNCINPEC Party, Khmer United Party, Grassroots Democracy Party, New Light Party, Beehive Social Democratic Party, League for Democracy Party, Khmer Anti-Poverty Party, Dharmacracy Party, Republican Democratic Party, Our Motherland Party, Khmer Rise Party, Khmer Economic Development Party, Khmer Will Party, Khmer Republican Party, Reaksmey Khemra Party, and Cambodia Indigenous People Democracy Party, competed in the July 29 political race.
The 6th National Election was conducted under the witness of 79,612 local observers from 112 institutions and 538 international observers from 70 institutions and foreign embassies in Cambodia, up from some 40,000 and 243, respectively in the previous mandate, as well as 79,849 political agents from 14 out of 20 registered political parties.