Government Spokesperson’s Public Note to Explain U.S About Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 10, 2018 —
Government spokesperson has conveyed open explanation to a U.S. Assistant Secretary of Defence regarding his request to set opposition leader Mr. Kem Sokha free and misinterpretation of Cambodia-China relationship.
As reflected in his Facebook account, the Government Spokesperson H.E. Phay Siphan outlined that as a sovereign country abide by the rule of law, executive and judiciary branches are independent bodies.
He continued that having abused the country’s law, Mr. Kem Sokha – the then leader of dissolved opposition party, Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) – has been convicted and is now under the authority of Cambodia’s judiciary body.
Intention for dialogue with the Royal Government of Cambodia to influence the decision of judiciary’s branch, he added, is not appropriate.
H.E. Phay Siphan also expressed his dismay about the U.S. official’s additional subjective comments over the relationship between Cambodia and China.
As a sovereign nation, he emphasised, Cambodia is open for cooperation with all countries particularly those that share mutual respect.