CAMKAA Holds Knowledge Sharing on Agricultural New Perspective
AKP Phnom Penh, August 10, 2018 —
Cambodia-Korea Alumni Association (CAMKAA) organised a seminar on Knowledge Sharing on Potential Agriculture, Industrial Development Policy and KOICA Scholarship Programme, at HIMAWARI Hotel in Phnom Penh on Aug. 10.
Mr. Jeong Yun Gil, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office​​​​​​, and H.E. Ly Savuth, President of CAMKAA, presided over the seminar supported by Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and attended by 80 participants who are officials from relevant ministries such as Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Industry and Handicraft, KOICA Alumni students, professors and researchers from higher education institutions, including Kampong Cham National School of Agriculture and Cambodia Korea Rural Development Centre.
According to a KOICA’s press release made public this evening, the objective of the seminar is to share knowledge, skills and experience among CAMKAA members about what they have gained from training in Korea and how the training contributes to their work in Cambodia.
CAMKAA is an association composed of students who used to learn in Korea through training and graduate programme of KOICA. Every year, CAMKAA organises some activities for social development such as conducting social voluntary activities, holding workshops and seminars and related campaigns. This association is supported by KOICA under Technical Assistance scheme and contribution from its members.