Japan’s Ruling Party Congratulates CPP on Victory in National Election
AKP Phnom Penh, August 10, 2018 —
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP), the ruling party in Japan, has expressed its congratulations to the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on its landslide victory in the July 29 parliamentary election.
“I heartily congratulate you on your party’s overwhelming victory in the general elections,” wrote H.E. Toshihiro Nikai, Secretary-General of LDP, in his recent congratulatory letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister and President of CPP.
H.E. Toshihiro Nikai, also a Member of the House of Representatives, showed his profound respect for Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s leadership that has enabled Cambodia to come through an unfortunate period of war and advance steadily toward reconstruction and prosperity.
“Wishing a prosperous future for your country, I would like to express my intention to work together with you to establish even stronger relationship between our countries,” he concluded.
Cambodia organised its 6th National Election successfully on July 29, 2018 with the participation of 20 political parties. The preliminary results show that CPP got 76.78 percent or 4.87 million of the 6.94 million votes in the ballot box or 82.89 percent of the total 8.38 million eligible voters.
The temporary results are scheduled to be released on on Aug. 11, 2018 while the official ones, including the number of votes and seats that each political party obtained as well as names of elected candidates, will be announced on Aug. 15.