Cambodia, Indonesia To Expand Agricultural Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, August 10, 2018 —
Cambodia and Indonesia have been committed to further strengthen and expand their bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture.
The commitment was made by Cambodian Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon and newly appointed Ambassador of Indonesia H.E. Sudiman Haseng, in their meeting here on Wednesday.
H.E. Minister thanked the Indonesian government for its support to the two countries’ agricultural cooperation and suggested both sides to continue exchanging experience on forestry and fisheries management, focusing mainly on marine and fresh water aquaculture and forest community.
For his part H.E. Sudiman Haseng spoke highly of Cambodia’s development, and pledged to do his best to further deepen the cooperation between both nations, mainly in the agricultural sector.