French Ambassador Visits Phnom Penh’s Newest Water Treatment Plant
AKP Phnom Penh, August 09, 2018 —
Phnom Penh’s newest water treatment plant has hosted an inspection visit by a representative of its funder, Ambassador of France to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Eva Nguyen Binh.
The visit of the French Ambassador to the namely Niroth 2 water treatment plant, according to local media report, intends to learn about its service quality and progress.
Of the plant’s US$60.90 million total construction cost, US$36 million derived from the assistance of the French Development Agency (AFD: Agence française de Développement), and the rest was covered by Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority (PPWSA).
The construction of Niroth 2 water treatment plant completed in 2017 and is capable to producing 130,000 cubic metres of clean water per day.
H.E. Ms. Eva Nguyen Binh expressed her appreciation of the service of the water treatment plant and thanked PPWSA for its warm hospitality.
In order to meet increasing demand for clean water coverage, PPWSA with the support from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) drew up its 2005-2020 master plan that includes the construction of both Niroth 1 and 2 water treatment plants.
Clean water produced by Niroth 1 and 2 plants, of similar capacity, takes up roughly 46 percent of PPWSA’s current supply coverage.