Kampot Breaks Ground for Tourist Port Construction
AKP Phnom Penh, August 09, 2018 —
Kampot has organised official groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Cambodia’s first-ever international tourist port in the province.
In the presence of some 800 participating officials, development partners and guests, Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon chaired the historic event taking place on Aug. 8, 2018 – considered as the most blessing timing.
The tourist port construction using the loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) of about US$8 million is estimated to take 18 months.
SBPH Engineering and Construction Co. Ltd. was outsourced for the construction of the important port expected to attract 8 million local and 6 million international tourists to coastal provinces of Cambodia by 2030.
Once finished, the international tourist port will not only allow convenient and safe transits, but is also equipped with facilities to ensure environmental sustainability.