The Philippines Congratulates Cambodia on Successful Elections
AKP Phnom Penh, August 09, 2018 —
Foreign Affairs Secretary of the Republic of the Philippines H.E. Alan Peter S. Cayetano has recently made a statement congratulating Cambodia on the successful general elections of July 29 and reaffirming his country’s commitment to continue cooperating with the Kingdom.
“On behalf of President Rodrigo Duterte and the Filipino people, I wish to congratulate the Cambodian Government and its people on the peaceful and orderly conduct of its recent national election,” he said in the statement quoted by the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
“The Philippines remains committed to working with Cambodia in further enhancing friendly ties and in deepening cooperation at the bilateral, regional, and international levels,” underlined H.E. Alan Peter S. Cayetano.
Cambodia’s recent national election witnessed peaceful and smooth process with nearly 83 percent or 6,946,164 voter turnout across the country, and a new government will be in place by early September.