French Ambassador Notices Cambodia’s Development in All Sectors
AKP Phnom Penh, August 08, 2018 —
Cambodia has developed in all domains, including the sports sector, said recently H.E. Ms. Eva Nguyen Binh, Ambassador of France to Cambodia.
Speaking at the launch of Decathlon Cambodia, a subsidiary of Decathlon, a major French sporting goods retailer, at AEON Mall II, Phnom Penh early this week, H.E. Ms. Eva Nguyen Binh spoke highly of Cambodia’s development, stressing that it has contributed to boosting the bilateral trade ties between the two countries.
The Cambodia-France two-way trade reached over US$1 billion in 2017, pointed out the French diplomat, adding that large French firms present in Cambodia are Vinci, Total, BRED, Pernod Ricard and Decathlon.
France is a key development partner of Cambodia. Over the past 25 years, the French government, through the French Development Agency (AFD), has provided more than US$500 million in financing to support development projects in the fields of clean water, electricity, agriculture, vocational training, sports, etc. in Cambodia.