Cambodian PM Thanks Workers for Support to Ruling Party
AKP Phnom Penh, August 08, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has expressed his sincere thanks to the workers for their support to his ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) in the July 29 National Election.
While visiting nearly 20,000 workers and employees from 14 factories and enterprises in Kampong Speu province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen pledged to continue to meet with all factory workers during his next term of office.
“I’d like to thank all of you who went to vote which made Cambodia the second country in the world with the highest voter turnout rate, after Belgium. Thanks also those who voted for CPP […] which reflected your right decision to maintain peace and development,” he said on the occasion.
The Premier also took the opportunity to re-appeal to all stakeholders (factory owners, managers, and workers) to strengthen their solidarity, to try their best to solve problems and to avoid any conflicts between the employers and workers, as well as to pay more attention to the workers’ social welfare in order to transform factories into a harmony community.
From Aug. 20, 2017 to Aug. 8, 2018, Samdech Techo Hun Sen held 52 get-togethers with some 720,000 workers and employees in different provinces and cities.