Inaugural Session of 6th Legislature of NA and Cabinet To Take Place in Early September
AKP Phnom Penh, August 08, 2018 —
The inaugural session of the 6th legislature of the National Assembly (NA) and new Cabinet will be held early next month, according to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Addressing at a get-together with nearly 20,000 factory workers and employees in Kampong Speu province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the new NA’s inaugural session will take place in the morning of Sept. 5, 2018 under the chairmanship of His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, then the newly elected lawmakers will take oath at the Royal Palace in the afternoon.
The next day, Sept. 6, the NA will hold its first session in the morning to elect its new leadership and to form the new Cabinet, and then the new cabinet members will be sworn in in the afternoon of the same day, he added, pointing out that the Cabinet’s first meeting will be on Sept. 7, 2018.
Earlier, the NA’s inaugural session is scheduled to be held on Sept. 19, and the new Cabinet to be formed on Sept. 20 while its first session is planned to happen the following day.
The change in the schedule is lawful because the inaugural session of NA will be convened by His Majesty the King, not later than 60 days after the election, and after the National Election Committee (NEC) releases the official results of the July 29 National Election, Samdech Techo Hun Sen explained.
NEC will announce the temporary results of the 6th general elections on Aug. 11 and the official results on Aug. 15.