PM Continues to Visit Factory Workers
AKP Phnom Penh, August 08, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen visited this morning nearly 20,000 workers and employees from 14 factories and enterprises in Kampong Speu province.
The get-together was held in Sangkat Roka Thom, Chbar Mon city, Kampong Speu province.
According to H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training, the 14 factories and enterprises, invested by Chinese, Korean and Japanese investors, produce clothes, bags and animal feed for local and foreign markets.
Since Aug. 20, 2017 to Aug. 8, 2018, Samdech Techo Hun Sen held 52 get-togethers with some 720,000 workers and employees in different provinces and cities.
Kampong Speu, about 48 kilometres west of Phnom Penh capital, is a highly potential province for agriculture and industry. Currently, there are 228 factories and enterprises in the province, employing almost 102,000 workers and employees with more than US$247 million annual wage.