Cambodian PM Affirms “Smaller Head”
AKP Phnom Penh, August 06, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has affirmed that the new Cabinet will be smaller than that in the previous mandate.
While meeting here this morning with a delegation of Cambodian athletes and coaches before their departure for the 18th Asia Games in Jakarta, Indonesia, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said without counting Deputy Prime Ministers and Senior Ministers, there will be about 30 members in the new Cabinet because Cambodia has only 28 state institutions (ministries) and a state secretariat.
According to the Premier, the new Cabinet members will be the Prime Minister, Deputy Prime Ministers, Senior Ministers, and Ministers. They will need the approval from the National Assembly.
For the Secretaries of State and Under Secretaries of State, they will be nominated by royal decree at the request of the Prime Minister, he underlined.
In the fifth-mandate Royal Government, the Cabinet members also included Secretaries of State, but the amendment to the constitution early this year removed them from the group.