Cambodian PM Wants to Deliver Keynote Address at UN General Assembly
AKP Phnom Penh, August 06, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia shared here this morning about his intention to deliver his keynote address at the United Nations General Assembly in coming September.
Addressing to a get-together with more than 70 athletes and coaches before their departure for the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia to be held from Aug. 18 to Sept. 2, 2018, Samdech Techo Hun Sen asked legal experts to check the possibility to hold the National Assembly’s first session earlier than scheduled.
“If it is possible, we will request His Majesty the King to inaugurate the new legislature of the National Assembly in early September, then the new government will be formed and I’ll have the opportunity to participate in the UN General Assembly,” he said. “I’d like you to understand clearly that I have the full right to deliver a keynote address at the UN General Assembly.”
In addition, the Cambodian Premier said if possible, he will also lead a high-level delegation to attend the World Economic Forum in Vietnam and ASEAN-China Expo in Nanning, China, as the Prime Minister of the new Royal Government of Cambodia.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s comments were made following a rumor saying that the UN will arrest him and the new election will be organised.
According to the Prime Minister, the newly elected lawmakers may take oath on Sept. 19, and the National Assembly may start its first session on Sept. 20, while the new Cabinet’s first meeting will take place on Sept. 21.
The first session of the new National Assembly and Cabinet will be held only after the National Election Committee releases the official results of the 6th parliamentary election.
Cambodia organised its 6th National Election successfully on July 29, 2018 with the participation of 20 political parties. The preliminary results show that the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) got 76.78 percent or 4.87 million of the 6.94 million votes in the ballot box or 82.89 percent of the total 8.38 million eligible voters.