Cambodia Asks China’s Hunan Province to Invest in Agricultural Processing
AKP Phnom Penh, August 03, 2018 —
Minister of Commerce of Cambodia has requested a visiting delegation of Hunan businessmen to consider investing in agricultural product processing in Battambang, a province rich in crops potential for local markets and export to China.
H.E. Pan Sorasak made the request while receiving a courtesy call from the Chinese delegation led by Mr. Yang Guoping, Board Chairman, Global Ecological Co., Ltd., who is on a visit in Cambodia for a feasibility study on rice mill plant expansion project in Battambang province and on investment potentials in Siem Reap and Preah Sihanouk provinces.
H.E. Minister informed his guest about challenges of Cambodian agricultural products and the need for more dryers for value chain development and local and foreign market supply. He also laid stress on investment potential of Siem Reap and Preah Sihanouk provinces and shared new progress of the communication sector in Cambodia.
For his part, Mr. Yang Guoping thanked H.E. Pan Sorasak for the useful information related to the fields of commerce, agriculture, industry and tourism in the Kingdom. He promised to disseminate the information among Hunan investors and businessmen as well as Hunan provincial governor who will pay an official visit to Cambodia in coming November.