Cambodian Bananas to Be on Chinese Market
AKP Phnom Penh, August 03, 3018 —
Cambodia’s bananas will get a place in the Chinese market after a protocol on phytosanitary requirements was signed here yesterday between H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Xiong Bo.
Deputy Prime Minister Hor Namhong, High Representative of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, witnessed the signing ceremony.
The deal was made after many years of negotiations, according to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)’s press release.
Bananas are grown in different areas across Cambodia, but based on the ministry’s report, only some 5,000 hectares of banana plantations in three provinces – Rattanakiri, Kratie and Kampot – are for investment purpose. Those banana plantations are expected to provide up to 30,000 tons of bananas per year.
Currently, China is a major market for Cambodian agricultural products. Last year, the Kingdom exported nearly 200,000 tons of milled rice, more than 58,000 tons of dried cassava and flour, 3,340 tons of rubber latex, 14,940 tons of sugar cane, and some other products.
(Photo: MAFF)