France Continues to Support Training of Cambodian UN Peacekeepers
AKP Phnom Penh, August 03, 2018 —
French Republic has reiterated its continuous support for Cambodia, especially in human resource development for the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mine and Explosive Remnants of War Clearance (NPMEC).
The commitment, as underlined by local media, was made by outgoing French Defence Attaché to Cambodia Colonel Christophe Talon when introducing his replacement, Lieutenant Colonel Marc Razafindranaly, to Major Gen. Tan Saly, NPMEC Deputy Director General.
NPMEC human resource training for 2019 will take place as planned, continued the outgoing French Defence Attaché in the recent meeting here in Phnom Penh.
Major Gen. Ton Saly thanked Colonel Christophe Talon and welcomed Lieutenant Colonel Marc Razafindranaly for his role as new French Defence Attaché to Cambodia.
The NPMEC Deputy General Director also expressed his appreciation of the continued commitment of France to support his centre – a contribution to productive overseas mission of Cambodian blue helmet troops.
Since 2006, Cambodia has sent over 5,000 troops – 200 of whom are women – for the UN peacekeeping operations in Sudan, South Sudan, Central African Republic, Chad, Cyprus, Lebanon, Mali and Syria.