Cambodia’s Exports Increased despite Election Season
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2018 —
Cambodia has maintained an average 10 percent increase of the country’s exports to international markets this year although it is the general election time, according to local media report.
For the first six months of 2018, added the source using figures from the Ministry of Commerce, Cambodia exported an equivalence of US$5.227 billion.
The country’s prime exports include garment and footwear products and rice, going to markets in Canada, European Union, Japan, United States of America and beyond.
Interviewed by the source, Ministry of Commerce’s Director of Export-Import Department Mr. Ho Sivyong shared positive trend of orders for garment and footwear products from world known suppliers, such as Adidas and H&M.
While securing a free and fair election of the sixth legislature taking place on July 29, the Royal Government of Cambodia has been working hard not only to promote product quality and broaden export markets, but also to facilitate decent salary and working condition among workers.
Cambodia’s recent national election witnessed peaceful and smooth process with nearly 83 percent or 6,946,164 voter turnout across the country, and a new government will be in place by the end of September.