ASEAN Customs Officials Trained to Tackle Illegal Trafficking of Small Arms
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2018 —
Competent customs officials from nine ASEAN countries, including Cambodia, are gathering here in Phnom Penh to sharpen skills in tackling illegal trafficking of small arms and light weapons.
Diversion of conventional arms to the illicit market or for unauthorised end users have threatened global peace, security and stability as well as lives, underlined Mr. Noun Chanrith, Cambodia’s Deputy Director General of Customs and Excise when chairing the opening session of the regional capacity building workshop at Sokha Hotel Phnom Penh.
Lasting from July 31 to Aug. 10, the workshop financed by the Government of Japan is organised by Cambodia’s General Department of Customs and Excise and the World Customs Organisation (WCO).
Mr. Mohammad Ehteshamul Hoque and Mr. Andrew Alan Reynolds are tasked professionals from the World Customs Organisation’s Security Project for South East Asia and the Pacific Islands to run the 11-day workshop.
In his welcome remarks, representative from the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Mr. Shigeaki Katsu highlighted that the session intends to capacitate core trainers and further advance skills among concerned officials to effectively handle illegal trafficking of small arms as well as terrorism.
Thanking all contributors, Mr. Noun Chanrith signified the gathering as a good opportunity facilitated by experts for all participating country delegates to pick up knowledge and share experiences.