Cambodian Premier To Visit Europe in October
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2018 —
Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, confirmed here this morning that in October this year, he will visit some countries in Europe and attend the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit.
While holding a get-together with over 14,000 workers from 24 factories and enterprises in Khan Pursenchey, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said he had already accepted the invitation to participate in the 12th ASEM Summit to take place in Brussels, Belgium on Oct. 18-19, 2018.
The Premier added that he will depart Phnom Penh for this summit on Oct. 17.
After the 12th ASEM Summit, he will also pay an official visit to Turkey on Oct. 20-22, and then to Geneva, Switzerland on Oct. 24-25 for a business meeting there.
For the UN General Assembly in New York in September, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the new Cambodian foreign minister will be dispatched to attend this important event.
The upcoming ASEM Summit will bring together Heads of State/Government of 51 European and Asian countries, representatives of the European Union, and the Secretary General of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). European Council President, H.E. Donald Tusk will chair the summit. European Commission President, Jean-Claude Juncker will also represent the EU at the summit. It will focus on the theme “Europe and Asia: global partners for global challenges”.