Lao Prime Minister Sends Congratulatory Letter to Samdech Techo Hun Sen
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2018 —
Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic, H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, has addressed a congratulatory letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on their victory in the July 29 National Election.
“On behalf of the Government and people of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic and on my own name, I would like to express my sincere congratulations to Samdech Techo as well as the Cambodian People’s Party on your victory in the 6th National Assembly Election on July 29, 2018,” wrote the Lao leader in his letter dated July 31.
H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith hoped that the existing good traditional friendship, solidarity and cooperation between the two neighbouring nations will be further strengthened and expanded for the benefit of the two peoples.
The Lao Premier also wished Samdech Techo Hun Sen good health, happiness and greater success in his noble tasks.