Vietnamese PM Congratulates CPP on Its Victory
AKP Phnom Penh, August 01, 2018 —
Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc has congratulated the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on its outstanding victory in the 6th National Assembly Election on July 29 to sustain its role as the country’s ruling party.
“We believed that this is not only a significant victory for the brotherly nation and people of Cambodia but also a shared triumph of our two countries and peoples,” said the Vietnamese Premier in a recent congratulatory letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of CPP.
H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc expressed his conviction that Cambodia, under the leadership of Samdech Techo Prime Minister, will obtain all the more tremendous and important achievements in the course of national construction and development, the people of Cambodia will enjoy peaceful, prosperous and happy life, the role and position of Cambodia in the international arena will be further enhanced.
“The above-mentioned important victory of CPP under the outstanding leadership of Samdech Techo Prime Minister, along with the significant achievements that our two countries have recently achieved, serve as a solid foundation for the relationship of “good neighbourliness, traditional friendship, comprehensive cooperation and lasting sustainability” between Viet Nam and Cambodia, to be further strengthened and developed with every passing day, thus jointly contributing to the cause of peace, stability and prosperity of ASEAN community, in the interest of our two peoples, for peace, stability, cooperation and development in the region and the world over,” he underlined.
H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc also wished Samdech Techo Prime Minister good health, happiness and further achievements in his noble position.