Japanese Embassy Calls for Applications for JENESYS 2018 Contest
AKP Phnom Penh, August 01, 2018 —
The Embassy of Japan in Cambodia has called for applications for the contest for participating in the JENESYS 2018.
According to its press release AKP received this morning, the embassy, in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), is going to conduct the selection of participants for a youth exchange programme “JENESYS 2018”.
All the 3rd academic year students of universities in Cambodia can apply for the contest regardless of their major subjects and the embassy will select 20 students of 5 groups at the Final Contest as the participants of JENESYS 2018.
In the Final Contest, the nominated applicants will make a presentation under the theme of “The future of Cambodia in 30 years” in Khmer language.
The deadline for the application is Sept. 7 while the nominated applicants to the Final Contest will be announced on Sept. 28 and the Final Contest will be held on Oct. 25.
The winner will have the chance to visit Japan under the JENESYS 2018: from Jan. 22 to 29, 2019.