PM Hun Sen’s First Public Appearance after National Election
AKP Phnom Penh, August 01, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen appeared in public this morning after the 6th parliamentary election on July 29.
The Premier presided over the inauguration ceremony of water-taxi service stations and operation, held at Russey Keo station in Sangkat Russey Keo, Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh.
The public water transportation service linking Prek Pnov in the northern part of Phnom Penh to Takhmao town of Kandal province was put into temporary use from April 6 to Aug. 1 using four boats which can carry up to 60 passengers with an average speed of 40 kilometres per hour and duration of less than one hour for the 25-kilometre-long route. It is open for the public from 5:30 am to 6:30 pm.
The water-taxi service stations: Prek Pnov, Russey Keo, Old Market, Chaktomuk, Chbar Ampov and Takhmao were built at a total cost of more than 6 billion Riel, or about US$1.5 million, the government’s budget. Each station is linked with the public bus station to ease the people’s travel.