International Observers from 6 Nations Congratulate Cambodia’s 6th National Election
AKP Phnom Penh, July 30, 2018 —
A group of international observers from Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, India, Russia, and Vietnam expressed their congratulations to the National Election Committee of Cambodia (NEC) on the successful organisation of the 6th general elections on July 29, 2018.
Speaking at a press conference held here this morning at Cambodiana Hotel, these observers lauded the transparency, fairness, and credibility of yesterday’s election.
As an observer, H.E. Prasith Sayasith, Ambassador of Laos, said the election was held in peaceful and non-violent manner, and every process took place smoothly and in order.
H.E. Dato’ HJ Yusop Bin HJ, Member of the Election Committee of Malaysia, said democracy has to be ruled by the people, therefore 82.17 percent of turnout rate is significant and acceptable.
“Everything was open, the doors and the windows at the polling stations were all open for all observers. NEC’s officials worked with high professionalism […]. This election is a success for Cambodia,” he underlined.
The 6th parliamentary election was conducted on Sunday under the witness of 79,612 local observers from 112 institutions and 538 international observers from 70 institutions and foreign embassies in Cambodia, up from about 40,000 and 243, respectively in the previous mandate, as well as 79,849 political agents from 14 out of 20 registered political parties.