European Council on Tourism and Trade Lauds Cambodia’s High Voter Turnout Rate
AKP Phnom Penh, July 30, 2018 —
Visiting President of European Council on Tourism and Trade, Professor Dr. Anton Caragea, has spoken highly of the high turnout rate of Cambodian people in the 6th National Election on Sunday.
He made the appreciation while paying a courtesy call on Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, at the Peace Palace, Phnom Penh this morning, H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier told reporters after the meeting.
Professor Dr. Anton Caragea handed over to Samdech Techo Hun Sen the report on his election observation mission as well as that of the European Council on Tourism and Trade and that of international election observers on the 6th general elections in Cambodia. He underlined that the turnout rate of more than 82 percent reflects the true will of the Cambodian people, and those reports congratulated Cambodia on the successful organisation of a free, just, fair, transparent, democratic and non-violent election.
In reply, Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked Professor Dr. Anton Caragea and his observation team for reporting the real election situation in Cambodia, and informed him of the national election process in Cambodia which is generally held on the 4th week of July every five years. This fixed date is to allow all political parties to get well prepared for the political race without discrimination.