International Observers: National Election in Cambodia Is Peaceful and Non-Violent
AKP Phnom Penh, July 30, 2018 —
International election observers from major international institutions have concluded that the 6th parliamentary election in Cambodia on July 29 was conducted in a smooth, peaceful and non-violence manner.
They made the conclusion at a joint press conference held here yesterday evening at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra Hotel.
H.E. Jose de Venecia, Founding Chairman of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP) that represents 350 political parties in 52 countries in Asia, said that over 80 percent of eligible Cambodians went to the polls and the election took place in a competitive and transparent environment with active participation from all political parties.
Besides, the election was confidential and free and people participated voluntarily in the election, he stressed.
International observers from the Centrist Asia Pacific Democrats International (CAPDI), the Centrist Democrat International (CDI) and ICAPP congratulated Cambodia and the Cambodian people for this successful election and wished the Kingdom more success in strengthening sovereignty and development.
Cambodia organised the 6th general elections yesterday with the participation of 20 political parties. According to the latest update of the National Election Committee (NEC), some 82.17 percent or 6.8 million out of the total 8.38 million eligible voters cast their ballots in the 22,967 polling stations across the country.