NEC: All Polling Stations Get Election Materials
AKP Phnom Penh, July 28, 2018 —
All the 22,967 polling stations throughout Cambodia have received all the election materials and documents, affirmed the National Election Committee (NEC) in a press release AKP received this evening.
Those election materials and documents have been transported by different means including car, motorbike, boat, ox cart, house cart, helicopter, … and even elephant according to the geographical situation of each polling station, it pointed out.
For a polling station in Lau Romiet village of Krang The commune, Pechrieda district, Mondulkiri province, home to 133 eligible voters, elephant is the only means to deliver polling materials to the station as is not feasible by vehicle, especially during rainy season due to streams and tiny paths along over 30 kilometre-distance toward there.
A priority of the election committee is to ensure that all eligible Cambodians across the country can vote regardless of where they are.
In total, 8,380,217 eligible Cambodians will cast their votes in the 6th National Election tomorrow, and 20 parties joined the political race.
(Photo: NEC)