25,000 Cambodian Residents Being Evacuated Following Laos Hydropower Dam Collapse
AKP Phnom Penh, July 26, 2018 —
Stung Treng provincial authority is working around the clock to evacuate about 25,000 residents in its Siem Pang district affected by flooding from the collapsed Xe-Pian Xe-Namnoy Hydropower Dam in south-east Laos.
According to H.E. Mom Saroeun, Stung Treng Provincial Governor who leads the evacuation and response for the affected, about 50 percent of Siem Pang’s population was brought to safe areas as of yesterday’s evening.
In an interview with local media, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology (MOWRAM) H.E. Chan Yutha said that there was no retreating sign and the water kept increasing about two centimetres per hour.
Running through Siem Pang, Sekong River water level – directly fed by the flooding – reached 11.98 metres as of 10:30 am on July 26, while the alarming level is 11.5 metres inundating 17 villages of four communes in the district.
No official record of damages has been available as of now, however the rising flood is threatening Stung Treng’s newly-built 260-metre bridge located adjacent to Cambodia-Laos border.
Happening flashflood incident follows recent heavy-rains caused collapse of the Xe-Pian Xe-Namnoy Hydropower Dam – about 70 kilometres from Cambodia-Laos border – sitting in Attapeu province of the Cambodia’s neighbour since July 23.
As notified by the Mekong River Commission (MRC), the floodwater from Se Kong will contribute to rising water levels further downstream, including the Mekong River, in Stung Treng and Kratie provinces in a few days.
(Photo: MOWRAM)