Almost 5,000 Police Forces to Be Deployed in Phnom Penh during National Election
AKP Phnom Penh, July 25, 2018 —
Almost 5,000 police forces will be deployed in Phnom Penh capital during the 6th general elections on Sunday July 29, 2018.
While paying an inspection visit to the municipal police forces at the National Olympic Stadium this morning, Phnom Penh Municipal Governor H.E. Khuong Sreng quoted a preliminary report of the General Commissariat of National Police saying that some 4,625 municipal armed forces have been ready to maintain security and order during the forthcoming parliamentary election.
In total, the Royal Government has reserved about 80,000 security forces for the National Election in which 20 political parties will participate.
Some 8,380,217 registered eligible voters will go to the polls this Sunday. The 21-day election campaign, which began since July 7 and will run through July 27 was conducted smoothly without violence and intimidation.