970 Investment Projects Approved in Past Five Years
AKP Phnom Penh, July 25, 2018 —
In the last five years, the Council for the Development of Cambodia, has granted licences to local and foreign companies to invest in 970 projects, according to the brief report on the Royal Government of Cambodia’s major achievements between 2013 and 2017.
Those projects, worth in total US$23,480 million or over US$4,000 million a year, consist of new and production expansion projects and create new jobs for 219,000 people a year on average , it pointed out.
Of the total 970 projects, 811 projects of some US$7,316 million are in the fields of industry and manufacturing, 78 projects of US$2,750 million in agriculture and agro-industry, 44 projects of US$8,147 million in infrastructure and others, and 37 projects of US$5.264 million in tourism, it added.
During the same period, underlined the same source, the Royal Government of Cambodia has approved the establishment of 22 Special Economic Zones (SEZs), bringing the total number of SEZs in Cambodia to 47.