Cambodia Has Over 400 Banking and Financial Institutions
AKP Phnom Penh, July 23, 2018​ —
As of first semester of 2018, Cambodia has a total of 433 banking and financial institutions, according to the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).
Of those institutions, there are 39 commercial banks – 12 foreign, 12 local and 15 subsidiary banks – and 15 specialised banks including one state bank.
The rest are 379 micro-financial institutions (MFIs): 70 for overall services, 7 for deposits, and 302 as rural credit institutions.
From January to June this year, the sector’s assets are equivalent to about 149 trillion Riel (about US$37 billion), a year-on-year increase of 17.5 percent, attributed by the growth of loans and deposits.
For banking institutions alone, in the first semester of 2018, its total asset amounted to 125.2 trillion Riel (roughly US$31 billion) – an increase of around 16 percent, comparing to the same period last year.
To date, added the source, the banking and financial institutions registered have expanded to 2,262 branches and located 1,910 automated teller machines (ATMs) throughout Cambodia.