First Local Tourism Expo in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, July 23, 2018 —
Ministry of Tourism has organised first-ever local tourism expo at Phnom Penh’s Kok Pich (Diamond Island) Convention and Exhibition Centre.
Lasting from July 20 to 22, the event intended to introduce local tourism products and to further promote tourism movements and initiatives.
About 150 booths showcased a wide range of tourism products including silk handicraft and souvenirs.
Royal Government of Cambodia brands its tourism priority as ‘Green Gold’ of the country and developed a strategic plan 2012-2020 to advance the sector in order to ambitiously inspire 19 million domestic visitors by 2025, according to Tourism Minister H.E. Thong Khon.
Cambodia in 2017 hosted over 5.6 million foreign tourists, up 11.8 percent, attributing to 13 percent of Domestic Gross Product (GDP) and to 30 percent of service sector, he added.
During the first five months of 2018, continued the minister, some 2.6 million foreign tourists visited Cambodia, indicating an increase by 13.5 percent.
Cambodia expects to attract 6.2 million foreign tourists this year and 7 million in 2020 – an effort that will earn the country US$5 billion and generate about one million direct jobs.
By 2030, the country looks forward to hosting 15 million international tourists bringing about an estimated income of US$10 billion for the country and two million direct jobs for the locals.