Over 2,000 Runners Register for 5th Angkor Empire Marathon
AKP Phnom Penh, July 23, 2018 —
More than 2,000 local and foreign runners, both professional and amateur, have registered for the upcoming 5th Angkor Empire Marathon in Siem Reap province, as of July 20.
Mr. Sem Phalla, CEO of Angkor Empire Marathon, told AKP recently that of the registered runners, some 1,000 are foreigners from 48 countries and most of them (over 600) are Chinese.
Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC) H.E. Vath Chamroeun said with tourism and humanitarian purposes, this year’s event would attract 15 percent more runners than the previous year.
The 5th Angkor Empire Marathon will take place in front of famous Angkor Wat Temple in Siem Reap province on Aug. 5 on the stretch road of 42 kilometres.
Beside the 42-kilometre race, there will be also the 21-kilometre and 10-kilometre road races as well as 3-kilometre fun run on the occasion.