Safety Notification for Floods Affected Population
AKP Phnom Penh, July 20, 2018 —
Ministry of Health’s Communicable Disease Control Department (CDC) has alerted affected population of possible dangers in time of floods.
The notification followed recent press release by the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology about Cambodian provinces experiencing flash floods caused by on-going low pressure and rains.
People whose residential areas covered with floods should switch off electricity supply, avoid riding or swimming in floodwater, consume well-cooked food and treated water, and evade areas that snake stays such as piles of remains, said the announcement.
It also suggested affected population to take good care of their health and prevent themselves from diseases like typhoid fever, cholera, food poisoning, hepatitis A, leptospirosis, malaria, dengue fever, skin rash, and the like.
By far, at least seven provinces, particularly those in coastal and lowland areas, have been affected by flash and river floods.
Competent authorities at all levels are dispatching appropriate flood response and monitoring the situation very carefully.