Chinese Leaders’ Congratulatory Letters on Cambodia-China Diplomatic Relations
AKP Phnom Penh, July 20, 2018 —
Chinese leaders have lauded the traditional friendship and fruitful cooperation between Cambodia and China in the past 60 years.
The appreciation was made yesterday in their respective letters to their Cambodian counterparts on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries (July 19, 1958-July 19, 2018).
“On the 60th anniversary of the diplomatic ties between China and Cambodia, I would like to extend the warmest congratulations and best wishes to Your Majesty and through Your Majesty to the brotherly Cambodian people, on behalf of the Chinese government and people and in my own name,” said H.E. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, in his letter to His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
For 60 years, the two peoples have stood together and helped each other through thick and thin, always supporting and helping each other on issues concerning each other’s core interests, and have developed profound friendship, he recalled.
The China-Cambodia friendship, established on the basis of the Five Principles of Peaceful Coexistence, has withstood the test of time as well as the fluctuating international situation, and emerged even more vigorous, he underlined.
“I am more than delighted to see the substantial development of China-Cambodia relations in the new era. I have exchanged visits with Your Majesty, and our political mutual trust is being continuously strengthened. The ‘Belt and Road’ cooperation has been very much fruitful and the China-Cambodia comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation is being continuously enriched. All of these have brought tangible benefits to our two peoples, and made remarkable contribution to regional and global peace and development,” he added.
The Chinese president hoped that both sides continue to work jointly in carrying on the traditional friendship, deepening the mutually beneficial cooperation, establishing a China-Cambodia community of common destiny with strategic significance, and realising common development and prosperity of the two countries.
For his part, in his letter to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, H.E. Li Keqiang, Premier of the People’s Republic of China noted continuous development of bilateral relations and remarkable achievements of cooperation in various fields between both nations since the establishment of their diplomatic relations 60 years ago.
“At the invitation of Your Excellency, I had a successful visit to Cambodia this January, and reached new consensus with Your Excellency on China-Cambodia relations and cooperation. China will continue to firmly support Cambodia in following a development path suitable to its national conditions. I would like to work with Your Excellency to further solidify the China-Cambodia traditional friendship, deepen pragmatic cooperation in various fields, and promote our comprehensive strategic partnership to a new level,” he said.
H.E. Wang Yi, State Councilor and Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China, also addressed a letter to H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Senior Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, saying, “I would like to join hands with Your Excellency, taking the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations as an opportunity, to actively implement the significance consensus reached by both leaders, making due contribution to the establishment of China-Cambodia community of common destiny with strategic significance.”