Cambodian Leaders Send Congratulatory Letters on 60th Anniversary of Cambodia-China Diplomatic Ties
AKP Phnom Penh, July 19, 2018 —
Cambodian leaders have extended their warmest congratulations to their Chinese counterparts on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the People’s Republic of China.
They noted mutual political trust and official exchanges at all levels along with the strengthening and expansion of economic and cultural cooperation and people-to-people interaction between the two countries.
They also spoke highly of China’s remarkable socio-economic progress and its greater role in political-security and development around the globe, and reaffirmed Cambodia’s unwavering commitment to the One China policy.
“Notwithstanding the official milestone of 1958 of diplomatic ties, our two peoples have had cordial interactions dating back hundreds of years ago. Despite the test time and numerous challenges faced by both Cambodian and China, our two nations continue to nurture relations of close friendship which have presently been elevated to the level of comprehensive strategic partnership cooperation,” said His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, in a royal letter to Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping.
“I note with great satisfaction the growing political trust and official exchanges at all levels between our two countries, and highly appreciate the cordial hospitality accorded to me and our Queen-mother every time we visit China. Cambodia steadfastly adheres to One China Policy, while China wholeheartedly support Cambodia’s choice of development path. People-to-People, cultural, trade, and economic exchanges have also been very vibrant. Both countries work shoulder to shoulder to serve our common interests and contribution to peace, stability, and shared prosperity in and beyond the region,” added the Cambodian monarch.
The celebration of the Diamond Jubilee of our diplomatic relations this year will certainly consolidate brotherly bonds between our peoples and further deepen comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation between our countries, underlined His Majesty the King.
For his part, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in his letter to Chinese Premier H.E. Li Keqiang, recalled the latter’s trip to Phnom Penh last January for an official visit and for the 2nd Mekong-Lancang Summit, stressing that it was a grand start of this special commemorative year 2018 for which various activities have been organised. In light of this celebration, Samdech Techo Hun Sen viewed with great satisfaction increasing mutual political trust between them and the growing depth and scope of fruitful cooperation in many areas between the two nations.
Apart from being a major donor to Cambodia, China has become Cambodia’s biggest source of foreign direct investment and also taken top position on the list of foreign tourists coming to Cambodia, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen, pointing out that the two-way trade, amounted to around US$5.5 billion in 2017, has great potential to significantly increase, with China’s willingness to facilitate more import from Cambodia.
Meanwhile, in his letter to his Chinese counterpart H.E. Wang Yi, Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn said, “Looking back at 60 years of our diplomatic relations, I can state without a doubt that relationship and cooperation between our two countries and peoples are at the best stage than ever before. Backed by strong mutual political trust, we support each other and cooperate closely on regional and international fora to promote our common interests and contribute to peace, stability and development for all.”