NEC’s Backup Plan for Possibly Flooded Polling Stations
AKP Phnom Penh, July 19, 2018 —
National Election Committee (NEC) has defined backup plan for polling stations possibly affected by floods due to current low pressure and heavy rains covering parts of Cambodia.
The election committee’s Deputy Secretary General H.E. Som Sorida highlighted the risk mitigation plan yesterday, following updates of submerged compound of some polling stations by happening flash​​​ floods.
All commune and Sangkat election committees are following up the flood situation and sharing regular updates to the national level, he said adding that polling stations with floodwater until the election day will be shifted to new locations prepared.
As of now, two helicopters have been readied for delivery of voting materials if the floods does not allow land transport, and more will be requested from the government for the worst scenario, added H.E. Som Sorida.
According to its latest press update, 11 provinces have received primary voting materials including ballot papers, indelible ink, voter’s lists, and liquorice stamps. NEC will send the materials to the rest 13 provinces and Phnom Penh capital today and July 20, respectively.
Cambodia is preparing for its sixth general elections to take place on July 29, and 22,967 polling stations – some are being flooded – have been located across the country for 8,380,217 registred eligible voters.