Accreditation of Additional 1,400 Election Observers Considered
AKP Phnom Penh, July 19, 2018 —
National Election Committee (NEC) is considering accreditation of additional 1,400 national observers for the forthcoming July 29 general elections.
The election committee underscored the update after marking the closure of national election observer registration yesterday’s evening – July 18, 2018.
The proposed number of election observers derive from civil society organisations in Cambodia.
This is an additional figure to 79,781 observers – 51,506 of them are full right, while the rest 28,275 are reserved observers – already accredited earlier this week.
In principle, NEC has at most three days to review and make decision on submitted applications to be election observers.
While the opening for national observer application has come to the end, the registration of international observers is going on until July 25, and NEC has received application for international observers from 45 countries by far.