Senior IMF Economist Congratulates Cambodia on High Economic Growth
AKP Phnom Penh, July 19, 2018 —
Visiting Senior Economist of Monetary and Capital Markets Department of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Mr. Vassili Prokopenko has congratulated Cambodia on its high economic growth.
In the courtesy meeting with Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) H.E. Chea Chanto here early this week, Mr. Vassili Prokopenko spoke highly of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC)’s efforts in maintaining good economic growth, a high growth in the region and the world.
Over the past two decades, Cambodia’s economy grew by over 7 percent and the growth will continue for a long-term period thanks to the contribution from major sectors like garment industry, construction, tourism, and agriculture, said H.E. Chea Chanto.
The NBC governor also underlined the continued low inflation rate and the considerable progress of the banking system, which, he said, has become an institution with respect and trust from customers through banking policy implementation, banking and financial security system maintenance, exchange rate management, high foreign reserves, payment system management, national currency issuance, and service provision for the RGC and banking and financial institutions.