GDCE Collects US$4 Billion as State Revenue in First Semester
AKP Phnom Penh, July 19, 2018 —
The General Department of Customs and Excise (GDCE) at the Ministry of Economy and Finance collected in total US$4 billion as state income in the first six months of this year, up about 27.8 percent compared to the same period last year.
H.E. Kun Nhim, Director General of GDCE attributed the increase in customs revenue to the growth in import of different commodities to meet the local demands as trade, investment and production activities as well as services augmented thanks to the country’s good political stability and economic growth.
According to the director general, the income from vehicle import rose by 40.5 percent, petroleum and energy by 10.5 percent, construction materials by 26.6 percent and other commodities by 27 percent.
Mr. Brian Ko, CEO of Hyundai Camko Motor Company, noted new trend in competition between new and used cars, adding that his company’s sales see an annual increase of around 35 percent because people know more about the value, quality and safety of new cars.