Bad Weather Continues to Hit Cambodia until July 21
AKP Phnom Penh, July 18, 2018 —
Downpours will continue throughout Cambodia until this weekend, according to an announcement of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology issued this morning.
This is due to the influence of the 9th storm, Son-Tinh which arrived east of China’s Hainan Island this morning and will reach the Gulf of Tonkin in Vietnam tomorrow night, it pointed out.
The coastal and highland areas as well as the provinces along Cambodia-Vietnam border will be hammered by heavy rain from July 19 to 21, it underlined.
The ministry thus called on all citizens, especially the fishermen and sea passengers, to increase their vigilance to avoid any possible accidents.
Today, rainfall goes on in some parts of Cambodia, while five provinces, including Kampong Speu, Preah Sihanouk, Koh Kong, Kampot and Battambang have been suffering from flash floods.
A portion of National Road No. 4, between kilometres No. 106 and 107 at the border between Kampong Speu province and Kampong Seila district of Preah Sihanouk province, has been under flood, causing the traffic to be temporarily postponed.