A Look into Cambodia’s Public Works and Transport Services in Past Five Years
AKP Phnom Penh, July 18, 2018 —
Minister has highlighted key achievements of Cambodia’s public works and transport – more user-oriented, cost-effective and rich – throughout the last mandate.
It covers convenient licensing and transport control services, better options of public transportation means, and improved road infrastructure and sea ports – shared Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol in a recent interview with an online media.
In terms of licensing and transport control, the ministry has made possible online services as well as optional go-to centres at popular malls, such as AEON.
To address implications of increasingly populated Phnom Penh capital, options for public transportation means, including city bus, water taxi, and beyond have been introduced.
In the fifth term, the Royal  Government of Cambodia led by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen also brought about broader and quality road across Phnom Penh capital and key provinces, those connected them together, and bridges.
Railways were also rehabilitated, particularly those that ease goods and people delivery within the country and with neighbouring nations, like Thailand.
Deep-sea ports in coastal provinces are being improved to ensure smoother trading between Cambodia and the world.
The mentioned accomplishments by H.E. Sun Chanthol would not have happened without sustained peace and political stability and strategic and insightful direction of the country’s leadership.