Cambodian PM Inspects a Garment Factory’s Production Chain
AKP Phnom Penh, July 18, 2018 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia this morning paid a visit to Top Summit Garment Inc. factory, along the National Road Number 4 to learn about its production chain and the workers’ activities.
The factory, located in Trapaing Tuol village, Sangkat Kambol, Khan Pursenchey, Phnom Penh, provides over US$1 million a month for the salary and other benefits of its 3,872 workers.
Invested by Taiwanese investor, Top Summit Garment Inc. is a potential factory for the markets in Europe and the U.S.
This is Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s first visit to garment workers after the 21-day election campaign began on July 7, 2018.
From Aug. 20, 2017 to July 5, 2018, the Premier had met with some 680,000 garment and factory workers and employees across Cambodia to learn about their welfare and help address challenges they face.
Through those 49 get-togethers with workers, Samdech Techo Hun Sen has taken actions and announced support policies to further promote their benefits.
As planned, the Prime Minister will ensure to meet all 1.5 million workers from especially garment, footwear and construction sectors, as well as 2.4 and 4 million others from informal economic and agricultural operations, respectively.